Error MM 328 when doing physical inventory

Logistics : MM and its sub-modules (WM, IM, PO, LIS)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran, svetja

Post Reply
kmprakash2000
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 8:26 am
Contact:

Error MM 328 when doing physical inventory

Post by kmprakash2000 » Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:49 am

Dear all,
I am getting an error while doing an inventory counting (MI04) and which says:
Quantities cannot be converted for the material xxxxxxx
Message no. MM328

When I checked to 'proceed', it is going to MM02. I checked the material everything seems to be OK. Also I created new material by copying the existing and I did testing for physical inventory count, it worked. I used ST as the unit, which is also Base Unit in the material master.

I am not getting any idea, why this error is appearing only for few materials. Please let me know if anybody is having an idea on this error.

Appreciate your valueble suggestion on this.

Thank you,
Prakash

svetja
Posts: 13946
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Error MM 328 when doing physical inventory

Post by svetja » Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:57 am

Can it be that you use batch specific units of measures?
What is the base unit of your material?
what is the unit of the batch?
Search before posting: search.php

kmprakash2000
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Error MM 328 when doing physical inventory

Post by kmprakash2000 » Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:52 am

Thanks Svetja for the reply,
We are using IS Oil package and the material is not batch managed. The base unit is the same as the unit I am entering in the PI document (ST - items- is the unit we are using).
In the material master it is maintained as 1 ST to 1 ST, but still it is throwing an error when I enter any quantity in the transaction MI04.

Thanks a lot for the help,
Prakash

svetja
Posts: 13946
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Error MM 328 when doing physical inventory

Post by svetja » Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:34 am

sorry I dont have and know IS-OIL, so I cannot check the code that is carried out when this message is triggered.

Maybe you try yourself
go SE91 enter MM 328 and click the where-used button.
SAP will list the programms.
In an ERP system are not many that process this message, so it should be pretty easy to find the program and look at the coding.
Once you know which fields get compared, then you will know what you have to change where.
Search before posting: search.php

kmprakash2000
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Error MM 328 when doing physical inventory

Post by kmprakash2000 » Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:56 am

Hi svetja,
Thanks for the help.

I will check it from my end and try to resolve this issue. Let me know if you have any idea.

Thank you,
Prakash

Post Reply