IP 31, no plan cost display

Logistics : PM and its sub-modules & SM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, PJA

Post Reply
Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

IP 31, no plan cost display

Post by Sami li » Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:35 pm

Dear all,

After I creating one prev. plan, I want to use IP31 to see it's planning cost, but nothing was displayed. I have planned work hours (activity type already assgined in work center) and material (price is 100$) in task list operation. What is problem? Can you share me a rough idea?

Thanks

Sami

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

How to use IP31?

Post by Sami li » Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:02 pm

If someone has experience in using IP31?

Thanks a lot

Sami

ATC
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 10:18 pm

Post by ATC » Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:46 pm

Sami, have you scheduled the plan??
Image

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Post by Sami li » Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:06 am

Yes, I have scheduled the plan.

PJA
Posts: 11383
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 3:11 pm
Location: Deepest darkest Aberdeenshire
Contact:

PM/CS Order

Post by PJA » Fri Jun 18, 2004 3:05 am

Sami Li,

Try calling your Task List into a PM/CS Order manually, then perform costing.

If the order DOES NOT cost, then there is a problem with your Task List (TL).

If the order DOES cost correctly then have a look at your Maintenance Plan. Check correct TL assignment, scheduling data, deletion/deactive flags, etc

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Post by Sami li » Mon Jun 21, 2004 3:40 am

Thanks everybody,

I have fixed problem. The probelm is that I lost the calculation parameters in PM3 order. Peter is right, I first check the oder individual, and then found no cost, so that the problem was found.

Sami

Post Reply