EQ structure in different Maint. Plant

Logistics : PM and its sub-modules & SM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, PJA

Post Reply
Sami li

EQ structure in different Maint. Plant

Post by Sami li » Tue Jan 28, 2003 9:55 pm

We have two different Maint. plants, 1000 & 2000, and one centralized planning plant 1000. Now the problem is that we can't see the equipment structure (BOM) which is located in Maint. 2000. In Maint. 1000, we can see the equipment structure.
Please let me know how to solve the problem.

Great Thanks

kbs

BOM

Post by kbs » Tue Jan 28, 2003 10:27 pm

HI Expert,

In structure display "IH01" there is a field for BOM explotion parameters,Keep this field blank and execute.

Hope it will solve your problem.

kbs

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Re: BOM

Post by Sami li » Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:58 am

kbs wrote:HI Exper
In structure display "IH01" there is a field for BOM explotion parameters,Keep this field blank and execute.

Hope it will solve your problem.

kbs

Hi, friend,

Yes, I can do this way. But I would like to use "IE03", there is one button "structure list" to show the EQ structure (BOM). I think there should be some configuration in the customizing.

Thanks

Bothy
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Bothy » Wed Jan 29, 2003 3:54 am

Hi Sami Li,

A couple things here: first the equipment structure is not necessarily going to show the BOM. It will show where the equipment exists in the overall structure (functional location attachment, superior equipment etc) and not the BOM unless specifically asked by ticking the BOM explosion check box. Transaction IH01. I don't think there is any configuration to make the equipment structure icon show the BOM.
You can see the BOM in an order using the List button in the component screen.
Secondly: make sure that your equipment BOM is assigned to both maintenance plants. When you create a BOM you assign it to the initial plant. Further assignment is required if it is to be used in different plants. This applies to all types of BOMs and can be found in the Easy Access menu in each BOM section


Hope this helps

Bothy
:shock: .

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 29, 2003 9:21 pm

Hi, Bothy,

Thanks for your reply.

Maybe there are some misunderstanding. I would like to use IE03 to read equiment master record, include its structure and BOM so that I can find components easily when I create work order for equiment. Actually, it can be realized is SAP. Now, the problem is that the equipment in Maint. Plant 2000, Planning Plant 1000, cann't not be shown in structuring. The system will tell me there is no structure exists. We can show the equipment structure in Maint. Plant 1000, Planning Plant 1000. If I add one Planning Plant 2000, the problem can be solved. But the custom only need one centerlized Planning Plant 1000. So, my question is that is there any other solution without add Planning Plant.

Hope you can reply me. Thanks a lot!

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Post by Sami li » Wed Jan 29, 2003 9:28 pm

Hi, Bothy,

Thanks for your reply.

Maybe there are some misunderstanding. I would like to use IE03 to read equiment master record, include its structure and BOM so that I can find components easily when I create work order for equiment. Actually, it can be realized is SAP. Now, the problem is that the equipment in Maint. Plant 2000, Planning Plant 1000, cann't not be shown in structuring. The system will tell me there is no structure exists. We can show the equipment structure in Maint. Plant 1000, Planning Plant 1000. If I add one Planning Plant 2000, the problem can be solved. But the custom only need one centerlized Planning Plant 1000. So, my question is that is there any other solution without add Planning Plant.

Hope you can reply me. Thanks a lot!

Bothy
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Bothy » Thu Jan 30, 2003 4:08 am

Hi Sami Li,

I still think that you have a problem with the BOM assignment to plants. if you raise a work order against the equipment the BOM should be visable from the 'list' button on the components page. The BOM itself needs to be assigned to different plants and the material number needs to be extended to the different plants.

Regards

Bothy
:shock:

Post Reply