HR link with PM order operation

Logistics : PM and its sub-modules & SM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, PJA

Post Reply
Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

HR link with PM order operation

Post by Sami li » Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:41 am

Dear all,

Is it possible to assign more than one person No. in one operation? I only found one field for assign person No. in one operation.

Sami

PJA
Posts: 11383
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 3:11 pm
Location: Deepest darkest Aberdeenshire
Contact:

PM/CS Orders

Post by PJA » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:39 am

Sami Li,

Yes you can add multiple persons to an operation.

In your order, go to the operation tab, double-click on the operation number to get to the detail. There is a sub-tab called Requirements (or something like this), here you can split the operation requirements.

This can also be done from the individual capacity planning tables
Last edited by PJA on Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Post by Sami li » Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:58 pm

Hi, Peter,

Thanks for your reply. But I am sorry I haven't found sub-tab requirements, only one field called requirements profile, are they same?
Could you please tell me more detail, I really don't know how to split.

Sami

Chudy
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:20 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Chudy » Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:20 am

In standard system, when in operation details, you have 3 tabs in the lower part of the screen: Components, Reqmnts Assignments, Relationships.
Click Reqmnts Assignments.
Tom

didier
Posts: 2409
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 3:33 pm

Post by didier » Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:42 am

be aware that the 'requirements assignment' tab is only visible if you plan already hours on the operation itself !

didier

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Post by Sami li » Fri Sep 02, 2005 3:39 am

Hi, Tom and Didier,

According to your suggestion, I still haven't found the sub-tab requirements even I had planed hours in operation. I wonder whether it should be customized in IMG.

Sami

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:00 am

hello,

no specific customising is necessary.

Didier

PJA
Posts: 11383
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 3:11 pm
Location: Deepest darkest Aberdeenshire
Contact:

PM/CS Orders

Post by PJA » Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:26 am

Sami Li,

What version of R/3 are you working with?

PeteA

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Post by Sami li » Sun Sep 04, 2005 8:08 pm

Dear all,
My R/3 is 4.7. At the before, I used 4.6C, and never found such requirements also. It is very strange.

Sami

Post Reply