Page 1 of 1

HR link with PM order operation

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:41 am
by Sami li
Dear all,

Is it possible to assign more than one person No. in one operation? I only found one field for assign person No. in one operation.

Sami

PM/CS Orders

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:39 am
by PJA
Sami Li,

Yes you can add multiple persons to an operation.

In your order, go to the operation tab, double-click on the operation number to get to the detail. There is a sub-tab called Requirements (or something like this), here you can split the operation requirements.

This can also be done from the individual capacity planning tables

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:58 pm
by Sami li
Hi, Peter,

Thanks for your reply. But I am sorry I haven't found sub-tab requirements, only one field called requirements profile, are they same?
Could you please tell me more detail, I really don't know how to split.

Sami

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:20 am
by Chudy
In standard system, when in operation details, you have 3 tabs in the lower part of the screen: Components, Reqmnts Assignments, Relationships.
Click Reqmnts Assignments.

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:42 am
by didier
be aware that the 'requirements assignment' tab is only visible if you plan already hours on the operation itself !

didier

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 3:39 am
by Sami li
Hi, Tom and Didier,

According to your suggestion, I still haven't found the sub-tab requirements even I had planed hours in operation. I wonder whether it should be customized in IMG.

Sami

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:00 am
by Guest
hello,

no specific customising is necessary.

Didier

PM/CS Orders

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:26 am
by PJA
Sami Li,

What version of R/3 are you working with?

PeteA

Posted: Sun Sep 04, 2005 8:08 pm
by Sami li
Dear all,
My R/3 is 4.7. At the before, I used 4.6C, and never found such requirements also. It is very strange.

Sami