How to create Location

Logistics : PM and its sub-modules & SM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, PJA

Post Reply
Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

How to create Location

Post by Sami li » Tue Mar 11, 2003 3:02 am

Hi,

How to create Location? In 4.0, I create from IL01, but in 4.6C, I was failed.

Thanks

Sami

Daniel Pereira
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:31 am
Location: Lisbon, PT
Contact:

Post by Daniel Pereira » Tue Mar 11, 2003 7:07 am

what error message are you getting? number ranges? obsolete transaction code? missing authorization?

dp

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Post by Sami li » Tue Mar 11, 2003 11:53 pm

Hi,

I have created one FL 1000 use IL01. Then I want to creat another FL 2000, and it's location No. is 1000, but system told me there is not such location.
My question is how to define FL 1000 as Location?

Thanks

Sami

shahnawaz

Functional Location

Post by shahnawaz » Fri Mar 21, 2003 8:14 am

Dear,

I am confuse, Do you want to see your functional location FL2000 under FL1000? thats what you want to see, If yes then simly use Superior Functional Location field in Structure Tab.
And If you want to enter FL1000 in LOCATION field which is in Location Tab then for this you have to create thif FL1000 in Location and for this you have to go In IMG.

Hope it helps,

Shahnawaz

Sami li
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 am

Re: Functional Location

Post by Sami li » Mon Mar 24, 2003 1:14 am

Hi,

Thanks. I got it.

Sami

Post Reply